CENTENARIES 1907-2007

FILM PERSONALITIES BORN IN 1907

Anna May Wong (January 3)
Marcello Pagliero January 15)
Alexander Knox (January 16)
Dan Duryea (January 23)
Frank Launder (28 January)
Cesar Romero (February 15)
Edgar Anstey (February 16)
Larry 'Buster' Crabbe (February 17)
Laszlo Benedek (March 4)
Jessie Matthews (March 11)
Kent Smith (March 19)
Miklos Rozsa (April 18)
James Hayter (April 23)
Gabriel Figueroa (April 24)
Renate Muller (26 April)
Fred Zinnemann (April 29)
Laurence Olivier (May 22)
John Wayne (May 26)
Paul Rotha (June 3)
T.E.B.Clarke (June 7)
Basil Wright (June 12)
Mike Todd (June 22)
Joan Davis (June 29)
Barbara Stanwyck (July 16)
Georges Wakhevitch (August 18)
Humphrey Jennings (19 August)
Henri Storck (September 5)
Fay Wray (September 15)
Robert Bresson (September 25)
Gene Autry (September 29)
Yves Allegret (October 17)
Edith Head (October 28)
Edwige Feuillère (October 29)
Paul Douglas (November 4)
Katharine Hepburn (November 9)
Wanda Jakubowska (November 10)
Renée St Cyr (November 16)
Henri-Georges Clouzot (November 20)
Amedeo Nazzzari (December 10)
Geza von Radvanyi (December 17)
Peggy Ashcroft (December 22)
Helen Twelvetrees (December 25)

SOME OUTSTANDING FILMS OF 1907

ALGERIA
Ali Bouf a l'huile (Felix Mesguich)*

DENMARK 
Jeppe pa bjerget (Viggo Larsen)
Fyrtojet (The Tinderbox)(Viggo Larsen)

FINLAND
Salaviinanpolttajat (Louis Sparre)*

FRANCE
Boireau series (Pathe)
Course potirons (Emile Cohl)
L'Enfant prodigue (Michel Carre)
Les Debuts d'un patineur (Louis Gasnier, with Max Linder)
Le Course a la perruque (Romeo Bosetti)
L'Homme aimante (Romeo Bosetti)
Deux Cents Milles Lieux Sous les Mers, ou Le Cauchemar d'un Pecheur (Georges Melies)
Hamlet, Prince de Danemark  (Georges Melies)
Le Petit Jules Verne (Gaston Velle)

GERMANY
Die Rauber (Kunstmaler Beyer)

GB
Cinematophone Singing Pictures

ITALY
Le Avventure di Pulcinella (Gaston Velle)
Garibaldi (Mario Caserini)
Giuditta e Oloferne (Cines)
Marcus Lycinus (Arturo Amrbosio)
Un Testamento Originale (Giovanni Vitrotto)
Triste giovinezza (Gaston Velle)

NORWAY
The Dangerous Life of a Fisherman (Norsk Kinematograf A/S)*

PORTUGAL
Rapto duma Actriz (Lino Ferreira)*

RUSSIA
Boris Godunov (Y.Shuvalov/Drankov)
Don Cossacks (A.Metr/Pathe)
Prince Serebran'ii (N.Shukmin/Drankov)

SPAIN
Tierra baja (Fructuoso Gelabert)

USA
Jack the Kisser (Edwin S.Porter)
The Teddy Bears (Edwin S.Porter)
Lightning Sketches (J.S.Blackton/Vitagraph)
The Boy, the Bust and the Bath (Vitagraph)
When We Were Boys (Selig)
The Unwritten Law: A Thrilling Drama Based on the Thaw-White Tragedy (Lubin)
The Mill Girl (Vitagraph)
Rescued from an Eagle's Nest (J.Searle Dawley/Edison; D.W.Griffith's debut as film actor)